How much of an active do you need?

The concentration the vehicle-controlled trials worked at, one page per active. A range means a floor and a measured ceiling; a plus means a floor and no dose comparison above it. Where nobody has pinned a dose, the glossary page says so instead of a page pretending.

31 actives on one 0.01 to 40% logarithmic axis, sorted by the floor the trials worked from: Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4 0.0003% and up; Tretinoin 0.025% and up; Tazarotene 0.045% and up; Retinal 0.05 to 0.1%; Retinyl Retinoate 0.06% and up; Retinol 0.075 to 0.3%; 4-n-Butylresorcinol 0.1% and up; Acetylated Hyaluronic Acid 0.1% and up; Adapalene 0.1% and up; Menthol 0.1 to 5%; Thiamidol 0.2% and up; 4-t-Butylcyclohexanol 0.4% and up; Peppermint Oil 0.5% and up; Salicylic acid (BHA) 0.5% and up; THD Ascorbate 1% and up; Caffeine 2% and up; N-Acetyl Glucosamine 2% and up; Niacinamide 2% and up; Sphingomonas Ferment Extract 2% and up; Benzoyl Peroxide 2.5 to 5%; Hydroquinone 4% and up; Alpha Lipoic Acid 5% and up; Cysteamine 5% and up; Glycolic acid 5% and up; Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate 5% and up; Tea Tree Oil 5% and up; Vitamin C (LAA) 5% and up; Lactic acid 8% and up; Bifida Ferment Lysate 10% and up; Ammonium lactate 12% and up; Azelaic Acid 15% and up. Of 16 products in our catalogue with a declared dose, two sell above the ceiling the trials tested; one below the floor they worked from.0.01%0.1%1%10%40%Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4: 0.0003% and upPalmitoyl Pentapeptide-4◂ 0.0003%Tretinoin: 0.025% and upTretinoinTazarotene: 0.045% and upTazaroteneRetinal: 0.05 to 0.1%RetinalRetinyl Retinoate: 0.06% and upRetinyl RetinoateRetinol: 0.075 to 0.3%RetinolThe Ordinary Retinol 0.5% in Squalane · 0.5%The Ordinary Retinol 1% in Squalane · 1%Paula's Choice Clinical 0.3% Retinol + 2% Bakuchiol Treatment · 0.3%4-n-Butylresorcinol: 0.1% and up4-n-ButylresorcinolAcetylated Hyaluronic Acid: 0.1% and upAcetylated Hyaluronic AcidAdapalene: 0.1% and upAdapaleneDifferin Adapalene Gel 0.1% · 0.1%Menthol: 0.1 to 5%MentholThiamidol: 0.2% and upThiamidol4-t-Butylcyclohexanol: 0.4% and up4-t-ButylcyclohexanolPeppermint Oil: 0.5% and upPeppermint OilSalicylic acid (BHA): 0.5% and upSalicylic acid (BHA)The Ordinary AHA 30% + BHA 2% Peeling Solution · 2%The Ordinary Salicylic Acid 2% Solution · 2%Paula's Choice Skin Perfecting 2% BHA Liquid Exfoliant · 2%THD Ascorbate: 1% and upTHD AscorbateCaffeine: 2% and upCaffeineThe Ordinary Caffeine Solution 5% + EGCG Eye Serum · 5%N-Acetyl Glucosamine: 2% and upN-Acetyl GlucosamineNiacinamide: 2% and upNiacinamideAnua Niacinamide 10% + TXA 4% Serum · 10%The Ordinary Niacinamide 10% + Zinc 1% · 10%Sphingomonas Ferment Extract: 2% and upSphingomonas Ferment ExtractBenzoyl Peroxide: 2.5 to 5%Benzoyl PeroxideHydroquinone: 4% and upHydroquinoneAlpha Lipoic Acid: 5% and upAlpha Lipoic AcidCysteamine: 5% and upCysteamineGlycolic acid: 5% and upGlycolic acidThe Ordinary AHA 30% + BHA 2% Peeling Solution · 30%The Ordinary Glycolic Acid 7% Toning Solution · 7%Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate: 5% and upSodium Ascorbyl PhosphateTea Tree Oil: 5% and upTea Tree OilVitamin C (LAA): 5% and upVitamin C (LAA)The Ordinary Vitamin C Suspension 23% + HA Spheres 2% · 23%Lactic acid: 8% and upLactic acidThe Ordinary AHA 30% + BHA 2% Peeling Solution · 30%The Ordinary Lactic Acid 10% + HA · 10%Bifida Ferment Lysate: 10% and upBifida Ferment LysateAmmonium lactate: 12% and upAmmonium lactateAzelaic Acid: 15% and upAzelaic AcidThe Ordinary Azelaic Acid Suspension 10% · 10%
31 actives on one 0.01 to 40% logarithmic axis, sorted by the floor the trials worked from: Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4 0.0003% and up; Tretinoin 0.025% and up; Tazarotene 0.045% and up; Retinal 0.05 to 0.1%; Retinyl Retinoate 0.06% and up; Retinol 0.075 to 0.3%; 4-n-Butylresorcinol 0.1% and up; Acetylated Hyaluronic Acid 0.1% and up; Adapalene 0.1% and up; Menthol 0.1 to 5%; Thiamidol 0.2% and up; 4-t-Butylcyclohexanol 0.4% and up; Peppermint Oil 0.5% and up; Salicylic acid (BHA) 0.5% and up; THD Ascorbate 1% and up; Caffeine 2% and up; N-Acetyl Glucosamine 2% and up; Niacinamide 2% and up; Sphingomonas Ferment Extract 2% and up; Benzoyl Peroxide 2.5 to 5%; Hydroquinone 4% and up; Alpha Lipoic Acid 5% and up; Cysteamine 5% and up; Glycolic acid 5% and up; Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate 5% and up; Tea Tree Oil 5% and up; Vitamin C (LAA) 5% and up; Lactic acid 8% and up; Bifida Ferment Lysate 10% and up; Ammonium lactate 12% and up; Azelaic Acid 15% and up. Of 16 products in our catalogue with a declared dose, two sell above the ceiling the trials tested; one below the floor they worked from.0.01%0.1%1%10%40%Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4: 0.0003% and upPalmitoyl Pentapeptide-4◂ 0.0003%Tretinoin: 0.025% and upTretinoinTazarotene: 0.045% and upTazaroteneRetinal: 0.05 to 0.1%RetinalRetinyl Retinoate: 0.06% and upRetinyl RetinoateRetinol: 0.075 to 0.3%RetinolThe Ordinary Retinol 0.5% in Squalane · 0.5%The Ordinary Retinol 1% in Squalane · 1%Paula's Choice Clinical 0.3% Retinol + 2% Bakuchiol Treatment · 0.3%4-n-Butylresorcinol: 0.1% and up4-n-ButylresorcinolAcetylated Hyaluronic Acid: 0.1% and upAcetylated Hyaluronic AcidAdapalene: 0.1% and upAdapaleneDifferin Adapalene Gel 0.1% · 0.1%Menthol: 0.1 to 5%MentholThiamidol: 0.2% and upThiamidol4-t-Butylcyclohexanol: 0.4% and up4-t-ButylcyclohexanolPeppermint Oil: 0.5% and upPeppermint OilSalicylic acid (BHA): 0.5% and upSalicylic acid (BHA)The Ordinary AHA 30% + BHA 2% Peeling Solution · 2%The Ordinary Salicylic Acid 2% Solution · 2%Paula's Choice Skin Perfecting 2% BHA Liquid Exfoliant · 2%THD Ascorbate: 1% and upTHD AscorbateCaffeine: 2% and upCaffeineThe Ordinary Caffeine Solution 5% + EGCG Eye Serum · 5%N-Acetyl Glucosamine: 2% and upN-Acetyl GlucosamineNiacinamide: 2% and upNiacinamideAnua Niacinamide 10% + TXA 4% Serum · 10%The Ordinary Niacinamide 10% + Zinc 1% · 10%Sphingomonas Ferment Extract: 2% and upSphingomonas Ferment ExtractBenzoyl Peroxide: 2.5 to 5%Benzoyl PeroxideHydroquinone: 4% and upHydroquinoneAlpha Lipoic Acid: 5% and upAlpha Lipoic AcidCysteamine: 5% and upCysteamineGlycolic acid: 5% and upGlycolic acidThe Ordinary AHA 30% + BHA 2% Peeling Solution · 30%The Ordinary Glycolic Acid 7% Toning Solution · 7%Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate: 5% and upSodium Ascorbyl PhosphateTea Tree Oil: 5% and upTea Tree OilVitamin C (LAA): 5% and upVitamin C (LAA)The Ordinary Vitamin C Suspension 23% + HA Spheres 2% · 23%Lactic acid: 8% and upLactic acidThe Ordinary AHA 30% + BHA 2% Peeling Solution · 30%The Ordinary Lactic Acid 10% + HA · 10%Bifida Ferment Lysate: 10% and upBifida Ferment LysateAmmonium lactate: 12% and upAmmonium lactateAzelaic Acid: 15% and upAzelaic AcidThe Ordinary Azelaic Acid Suspension 10% · 10%

Of 16 products in our catalogue with a declared dose, two sell above the ceiling the trials tested; one below the floor they worked from.

inside the window the trials testedabove the ceiling they testedbelow the floor they worked fromA dot is a product's percentage as declared on the label; the bar is what the trials tested. Tap a bar for its trials.

Every active in the set on one logarithmic axis, 0.01 to 40%, sorted by the floor the trials worked from. A closed bar is a floor and a measured ceiling; a bar that runs off the right edge is a floor with no dose comparison above it. One sits below the axis: palmitoyl pentapeptide-4 works at 0.0003%, which no shared scale can hold. Tap a bar for the trials behind it, and its page from there.

Your bottle

Its active and the percentage on its label: it lands on the bar. Nothing is kept, nothing is sent.

The 31 actives, with the percentage the trials used